Conference Programme

(subject to change)

Day 1 – Tuesday 12 March

Morning Session

09:00 – 10:00 : Registration & Morning Refreshments 

Welcome address by:

Clare Bottle, Chief Executive, UKWA

Opening Keynote Session Presented by:

Trevor Williams, Global Economist 

Panel Discussion with:

  • Harry Watts, MD, SEC Storage (CHAIR)
  • Mike Gamble, MD, Rhenus Warehousing Solutions
  • Jamie Hartles, CEO, Howard Tenens Logistics
  • Natasha Jones, Metris 
  • Imogen Smazanovich, SEGRO
  • Will Watson, Commercial Director, Zestec

Panel Discussion with:

  • Clare Bottle, Chief Executive, UKWA (CHAIR)
  • Mike Dawber, Field Intelligence Officer, NaVCIS
  • Hannah Lerigo-Stephens, Head of Business Development, Stronger Together

12:30 – 13:30 : Lunch

Afternoon Session

Presentation by:

  • James Stephens, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, DHL

Presentation with:

  • Ed Dolley, Public Affairs Manager, UKWA
  • Chris Seaton, Head of Policy & Public Affairs 

Fireside Chat with:

  • Sarah Booth, Logistics Director, Martin Brower
  • Clare Bottle, Chief Executive, UKWA

14:45 – 15:15 : Networking Break

Presentation with:

  • Gwynne Richards, Director, Apprise Consulting
  • Ruth Waring, Director, RW Consulting

Presentation from:

  • Layla Barke-Jones, Dispute Resolution Partner, Aaron & Partners LLP
  • Simon Edwards, Consultant Solicitor, Aaron & Partners LLP

Closing Keynote Session Presented by:

Kevin Mofid, Head of EMEA Logistics Research, Savills

17:00 – 17:30 : Optional Roundtable Discussions

Hosted by:

  • Harry Watts, MD, SEC Storage

Hosted by:

  • Mike Dawber, Field Intelligence Officer, NaVCIS
  • Bethan Hunt, UK Programmes Manager, Stronger Together 

Hosted by:

  • Layla Barke-Jones, Dispute Resolution Partner, Aaron & Partners LLP
  • Simon Edwards, Consultant Solicitor, Aaron & Partners LLP

Hosted by:

  • Ruth Waring, Consultant, RW Consulting

18:45 – 19:15 : Networking Reception

With:

  • Bill Esterson MP, Shadow Minister for Roads (pre-dinner speaker)
  • Donna Easton, Joyologist (after-dinner speaker)
  • Fundraising for Transaid 

Day 2 – Wednesday 13 March

Morning Session

08:30 – 09:15 : Morning Refreshments 

Opening Keynote Session Presented by:

Nick Hay, CEO, Gist

Panel Discussion with:

  • Clare Bottle, Chief Executive, UKWA (CHAIR)
  • Liam Burditt, Head of Learning & Development, GXO
  • Sophie Francis, Supply Chain Connectivity Manager, Nestle
  • Rebecca Hicks, Warehouse Operations Director, Uniserve
  • Andy Mead,  Finishing Line
  • Dionne Redpath, COO, Europa Worldwide Group

10:30 – 11:00 : Mid-morning Break

Presentation by:

  • Julian Burnett, CEO, Visku (CHAIR)
  • Mark Monger,  Consulting Delivery Director, Visku 
  • Sarah Morris, Consultant, Sarah Morris Associates 
  • Ian Stansfield, Strategic Advisor, Visku

Panel Discussion with:

  • Sarah Shaw, Reader in Logistics & Supply Chain Management, University of Hull (CHAIR)
  • Rachael Harvey, Senior Transport Manager, Coca Cola Europacific Partners
  • Susanne Robins, Trading Director, The White Company
  • Paul Whyte, MD, Best Food Logistics

Closing remarks from:

  • Clare Bottle, Chief Executive, UKWA

13:00 – 14:15 : Lunch

Afternoon Session

13:15 – 14:00 : Optional Roundtable Discussions and Workshops

Hosted by:

  • Jaime Macias, Doctoral Researcher, University of Cambridge

Hosted by:

  • Julian Burnett, CEO, Visku

Hosted by:

  • Citation

Hosted by:

  • Ed Dolley, Public Affairs Manager, UKWA
  • Chris Seaton, Head of Policy & Public Affairs, UKWA
Exclusive student offer: Attend day 2 only for a discounted student-rate

Headline Sponsor

Conference Exhibitors