Congratulations to the winners of the UKWA Awards for Excellence 2023

2023 WINNERS

Best New Member

Sponsored by

WINNER

Communisis

SHORTLIST

Autostore

Communisis

Rapid Pack Fulfilment

Warehouse-Space.co.uk (formerly known as LFLS)

Digital Innovation Project (Systems)

Sponsored by

WINNER

SEC Storage Ltd (DIDO platform)

SHORTLIST

Diamond Logistics (Despatchlab system)

Dexory (DexoryView platform)

OMS Ltd (Vitesse system)

SEC Storage Ltd  (DIDO platform)

Technical Innovation Project (Hardware)

Sponsored by

WINNER

German Bionic (Apogee)

HIGHLY COMMENDED

WarmTronics (WarmTronics Heat Mat)

SHORTLIST

Genpower Ltd (Drone Cycle Count Technology)

German Bionic (Apogee)

LAC Conveyor Systems and iForce (LAC Automation Toolbox and Exotec Skypod System)

Warmtronics (WarmTronics Heat Mat)

Award for Excellence in Infrastructure

Sponsored by

WINNER

Miniclipper Logistics

SHORTLIST

Genpower Ltd

Iron Mountain

Miniclipper Logistics

Rhenus Warehousing Solutions UK

Award for Excellence in Sustainability

Sponsored by

WINNER

Rhenus Warehousing Solutions UK

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Boughey Distribution

SHORTLIST

AIPUT (Airport Industrial Property Unit Trust)

Boughey Distribution

Rhenus Warehousing Solutions UK

Unipart Group

Award for Excellence in Customer Service

Sponsored by

WINNER

ILG

SHORTLIST

Arrow XL

Fagan & Whalley Ltd

Granby Marketing Services Ltd

ILG

Award for Excellence in Value Added Services

Sponsored by

WINNER

Omni Channel Fulfilment Ltd

SHORTLIST

Bartholomews

Communisis

Metro Supply Chain

Omni Channel Fulfilment Ltd

Logistics Service Provider of the Year

Sponsored by

WINNER

Howard Tenens Logistics Ltd

SHORTLIST

Browns Distribution Services

Granby Marketing Services Ltd

Howard Tenens

Unipart Logistics

UKWA Young Employee of the Year

Sponsored by

WINNERS

Dhinay Chohan, SEC Storage Ltd

Kathryn Sansbury, Unipart Logistics

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Elliott Ashton, Howard Tenens Logistics Ltd

Jess Lane, Worldwide Logistics UK

Liam Priest, Wincanton

SHORTLIST

Elliott Ashton – Howard Tenens

Dhinay Chohan – SEC Storage Ltd

Jess Lane – WWL (Worldwide Logistics UK)

Liam Priest – Wincanton

Kathryn Sansbury – Unipart Logistics

UKWA Warehouse Manager of the Year 

Sponsored by

WINNER

Mike Ward, Wincanton

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Wes Riggins, Bullet Express

SHORTLIST

Samuel Mustatea – HG&Co

Richard Parry – Howard Tenens

Wes Riggins – Bullet Express

Mike Ward – Wincanton

Chairman’s Award

Sponsored by

WINNER

Jayne and Peter Masters, Miniclipper Logistics

The Chairman’s Award is a prestigious
accolade bestowed to an outstanding individual
who has made an exceptional contribution to the industry.

Award Category Sponsors